Local

Iowa Preps Move On

Iowa Preps Move On

cLASS 4A

Mississippi Athletic

Bettendorf 27, Iowa City, West 24 (OT) (NC) Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 35, Assumption, Davenport 12 (NC) Pleasant Valley 26, Cedar Falls 7 (NC)

Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

Bettendorf 27, Iowa City, West 24 (OT) (NC) Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 35, Assumption, Davenport 12 (NC) Xavier, Cedar Rapids 34, Iowa City, City High 0 (NC)

Mississippi Valley-Valley

Pleasant Valley 26, Cedar Falls 7 (NC) Xavier, Cedar Rapids 34, Iowa City, City High 0 (NC)

Division 1

Ames 72, Urbandale 37 (NC) Valley, West Des Moines 49, Sioux City, East 0

Division 2

Ames 72, Urbandale 37 (NC)

Division 3

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 38, Southeast Polk 14 (NC) Waukee 44, Ankeny Centennial 7 (NC)

Division 4

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 38, Southeast Polk 14 (NC) Waukee 44, Ankeny Centennial 7 (NC)

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Harlan 21, Carroll 18 (ND)

District 2

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 28, Spencer 10
Harlan 21, Carroll 18 (ND)

District 3

Clear Lake 35, Waverly-Shell Rock 17

District 4

Grinnell 28, Dallas Center-Grimes 21

District 5

Decorah 40, Maquoketa 24 (ND) Solon 49, West Delaware, Manchester 20 (ND)

District 6

Decorah 40, Maquoketa 24 (ND) Solon 49, West Delaware, Manchester 20 (ND)

District 7

Pella 14, Williamsburg 0 (ND) Washington 42, Oskaloosa 7 (ND)

District 8

Pella 14, Williamsburg 0 (ND) Washington 42, Oskaloosa 7 (ND)

CLASS 2A:

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 34, Spirit Lake 28 (ND) Sioux Center 27, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 13

District 2

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 34, Spirit Lake 28 (ND)

District 3

New Hampton 19, Cascade, Western Dubuque 7 (ND) Waukon 48, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 14 (ND)

District 4

New Hampton 19, Cascade, Western Dubuque 7 (ND) Waukon 48, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 14 (ND)

District 5

Albia 26, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 16 (ND) Mediapolis 27, Bondurant-Farrar 22 (ND)

District 6

Albia 26, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 16 (ND) Mediapolis 27, Bondurant-Farrar 22 (ND)

District 7

Gilbert 36, North Polk, Alleman 6 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 38, West Marshall, State Center 14 (ND)

District 8

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 38, West Marshall, State Center 14 (ND)

CLASS 1A:

District 1

South O’Brien, Paullina 27, Ridge View 14 (ND)

District 2

South O’Brien, Paullina 27, Ridge View 14 (ND) St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 14, Manson Northwest Webster 6

District 3

North Fayette Valley 28, Nashua-Plainfield 0 (ND) South Winneshiek, Calmar 36, Dike-New Hartford 17 (ND)

District 4

North Fayette Valley 28, Nashua-Plainfield 0 (ND) South Winneshiek, Calmar 36, Dike-New Hartford 17 (ND)

District 5

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 35, Wilton 27 (ND) Regina, Iowa City 35, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 3 (ND)

District 6

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 35, Wilton 27 (ND) Regina, Iowa City 35, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 3 (ND)

District 7

Ogden 12, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 10 (ND) Van Meter 34, Mount Ayr 14

District 8

Ogden 12, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 10 (ND)

CLASS A:

District 1

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 54, Hinton 20 (ND) West Lyon, Inwood 50, Lawton-Bronson 7

District 2

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 54, Hinton 20 (ND)

District 3

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 34, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 22 (ND) Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 35, Grundy Center 0 (ND)

District 4

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 34, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 22 (ND) Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 35, Grundy Center 0 (ND)

District 5

Pekin 27, Lisbon 6 (ND)

District 6

B-G-M, Brooklyn 35, Lynnville-Sully 7 Pekin 27, Lisbon 6 (ND)

District 7

A-H-S-T, Avoca 24, Madrid 16 (ND) Audubon 24, East Mills 0 (ND)

District 8

A-H-S-T, Avoca 24, Madrid 16 (ND) Audubon 24, East Mills 0 (ND)

CLASS 8:

District 1

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 28, West Bend-Mallard 18 (ND)

District 2

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 28, West Bend-Mallard 18 (ND) Newell-Fonda 52, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 26

District 3

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 48, Northwood-Kensett 20

District 4

Springville 68, Easton Valley 36

District 5

Adair-Casey 73, Twin Cedars, Bussey 38 (ND) Wayne, Corydon 52, H-L-V, Victor 40

District 6

Adair-Casey 73, Twin Cedars, Bussey 38 (ND)

District 7

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 44, Coon Rapids-Bayard 20
Glidden-Ralston 38, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 14

Recent Headlines

in Local

Farmer Dies In Combine Accident, Neighbors Respond

combine

A northwest Iowa farmer died Friday evening in a combine accident on a gravel road and the next morning over three dozen of his neighbors showed up for work in Gene Sitzmann's field.

in Local

Candidates Spar On Obamacare

WP-Microphone

In the Nebraska Senate race, there are a few issues that the two major candidates have major disagreements.

in Local

New Jobs For Western Iowa

employment

he Iowa Economic Development Authority (IEDA) board last week approved state incentives for a railcar maintenance facility.

in Local

Fischer Tours Nuke Sites

Capitol 2014 3

Nebraska Senator Deb Fischer has returned to Washington after touring the three nuclear weapon facilities in the United States.

in National

Suspected Indiana serial killings could go back 20 years

gary

A man suspected in at least seven slayings of women may have killed other people in the state as far back as 20 years, police say.